13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Nauru

Country: 
Nauru
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

BLANK

Source: 

(1) It is unlawful for any employee of the public service or instrumentality of the Republic to campaign in support of a candidate for an election.

(2) It is unlawful for any employee of the public service or instrumentality of the Republic to post or distribute any campaign material inside a public office in support of a candidate for an election.

(3) It is unlawful for any employee of the public service or instrumentality of the Republic to use any Government resources to support a candidate for an election.

(4) It is unlawful for any person to coerce, pressure or intimidate an employee of the public service or instrumentality of the Republic to carry out any of the acts prohibited in subsections (1), (2) and (3) above.

(5) Any person who is in breach of any of the above subsections commits an offence and is liable upon conviction to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 1 year or to both.

Source: Article 121, Electoral Act 2016, Act 15 of 2016