13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate? - Kiribati

Country: 
Kiribati
Question: 
13. Is there a ban on the use of state resources in favour or against a political party or candidate?
Answer: 
Yes
Comments: 

Misuse by 'leaders' of state resources in general is covered in the Leaders Code of Conduct Act, however there is no mention specifically of use of state resources for political purposes. In this Act,  a 'leader' is  defined as a person who currently holds the position of:

  • Te Beretitenti; (President)
  • Kauoman ni Beretitenti;
  •  
  • Speaker, Clerk of the Maneaba ni Maungatabu;
  • Member of the Maneaba ni Maungatabu;
  • Attorney General, Solicitor General, Director of Public Prosecution;
  • Chief Justice, Judge, Magistrate, Registrar of Court;
  • Commissioner of Police;
  • Mayor, Councillor, Clerk of Local Government;
  • Administrative Head of a Government Ministry, Agency and State Owned Enterprise (including Board Director);
  • Constitutional Office Holder, Kiribati High Commissioner or Ambassador, Special Envoy.

 

Source: 

A Leader must

  • ensure that public facilities are used reasonably for public purposes only;

Source: Article 5, Leaders Code of Conduct Act 2016, Act 9 of 2016

 

A Leader must

  • ensure that public resources are not wasted, abused or used improperly or extravagantly when performing his public duties;

Source: Article 6, Leaders Code of Conduct Act 2016, Act 9 of 2016