Is e-voting currently used in any elections with EMB participation? - Zambia

Country: 
Zambia
Question: 
Is e-voting currently used in any elections with EMB participation?
Answer: 
No, e-voting is not used currently
Source: 

Electoral Processes [No. 35 of 2016]

Article 60
Voting Procedures

60.5 If the presiding officer or election officer is satisfied in respect of all the matters referred to in subsection (3), the presiding officer shall— (a) record that the voter is treated as having voted in the election; (b) mark the hand of the voter in the prescribed manner; (c) mark the back of a ballot paper for that election; and (d) hand the ballot paper to the voter.

60.6 A voter shall, once the voter has received a ballot paper marked under subsection (5)(c) — (a) enter an empty voting compartment; (b) mark the ballot paper in a way that indicates the candidate the voter wishes to vote for; (c) fold the ballot paper to conceal the voter’s vote; (d) cast the ballot paper in the ballot box; and (f)without delay leave the voting station.