Voting method - Croatia

Country: 
Croatia
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
Personal
Source: 

Republic of Croatia, Law on the Election of Members of the Croatian Parliament (Official Gazette 116/99, last amended in 4 October 2019), accessed 25 December 2019

Article 6. The elections are being conducted on polling stations in the territory of the Republic of Croatia and in the diplomatic-consular representative missions of the Republic of Croatia.

Article 7. Voters who have residence in the Republic of Croatia shall vote at the polling stations in the territory of the Republic of Croatia, determined according to their place of residence.

Voters who have residence in the Republic of Croatia, but on the election day are serving the armed forces of the Republic of Croatia, voters who are members of the maritime and river Croatian ships crews, but on the election day are outside Croatia's borders, and voters divested of freedom, shall vote at special polling stations, determined in compliance with the provisions of this Act.

Voters who have residence in the Republic of Croatia, but on the election day are outside Croatia's borders, shall vote in the diplomatic-consular representative mission of the Republic of Croatia for representatives of the constituency according to its place of residence in the Republic of Croatia.

Republic of Croatia, Law on Election of the President of the Republic of Croatia (Official Gazette, Nos. 22/92, last amended in 27 October 2014), accessed 25 December 2019

Article 5. Electors who at the time of the elections find themselves outside the boundaries of the Republic of Croatia shall be ensured their electoral right concerning election of the president of the Republic of Croatia in diplomatic-consular missions and foreign offices of the Republic of Croatia.