Voting method - Saint Kitts and Nevis

Country: 
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
No external voting
Comments: 

Overseas voters may be registered to vote in SKN if they maintain a domicile there, but they must travel back to SKN to vote in person.

Source: 

Saint Kitts and Nevis, The National Assembly Elections Act (Cap 2.01) as of 31 Dec 2017, accessed 14 August 2022

37. Qualifications of Voters.

(1) Subject to this Act and any other enactment imposing any disqualifications for registration as a voter, a person is qualified to be registered as a voter for a constituency, if on the registration date he or she is - [...]

(b) a citizen of Saint Christopher and Nevis of eighteen years or upwards whose name appears in the register of voters for a constituency and who is ordinarily resident overseas and has a domicile in Saint Christopher and Nevis in accordance with section 37B.(1); [...]

39. (1) A person to whom section 37 (1)(b) applies whose name appears in the register of voters for a constituency is only eligible to vote in the constituency in which that person had been registered immediately prior to leaving Saint Christopher and Nevis to reside overseas.