Voting method - Yemen

Country: 
Yemen
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
Personal
Source: 

General election andreferendum law (or Law No. 13 of 2001)

Article 6.

(a)Yemeni citizens living abroad whose names are duly entered in the electoral final register and who are in possession of a Voter Registration Card – may be allowed to vote at any Yemeni embassy and/or consulate overseas. The Supreme Committee shall take appropriate measures to ensure implementation of this Clause in view of embassy circumstances in each country.

(b) Elections may not be administered at a Yemeni embassy and/or consulate unless the quorum of (500) eligible voters with valid Voter Registration Cards is met.