Voting method - Eswatini

Country: 
Eswatini
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
No external voting
Source: 

Constitution 2005

88. QUALIFICATION AS A VOTER

1. Subject to the provisions of section 89, a person is qualified to be registered as a voter if, and is not otherwise qualified unless, that person has attained the age of eighteen years and is a citizen of or is ordinarily resident in Swaziland.

2. A person qualified for the purposes of this section is entitled to be registered as a voter in one inkhundla only.

3. A person is “ordinarily resident” in Swaziland where that person has lived in, or has been associated with, that inkhundla for a period of not less than five years or is permanently resident in Swaziland and has relevant documents to that effect.