Voting method - Kiribati

Country: 
Kiribati
Question: 
Voting method
Answer: 
No external voting
Source: 

Kiribati, Constitution 1979 (as amended in 2013), accessed 15 April 2020

64. THE FRANCHISE

1. Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 118(3) of this Constitution, every person who—

a. is a citizen of Kiribati;

b. has attained the age of eighteen years; and

c. is a person resident within an electoral district established by or under this Constitution, shall be entitled to be registered as an elector in the electoral district in which he is resident, and when so registered to vote at an election of a member of the Maneaba ni Maungatabu for that electoral district. […]

3. An elector shall not be entitled to have his name retained on the register of electors for any electoral district if for a continuous period of twelve months he has ceased to be resident within the electoral district or if he becomes disqualified from voting under the preceding subsection.

Kiribati, Laws of Kiribati, Revised Edition 1979; “Chapter 29b Elections (Elections Regulations)”, accessed 15 April 2020

8. (1) A person who is entitled under section 64 of the Constitution to be registered as an elector in an electoral district is entitled to be registered in respect of the ward within which he is resident at the time of registration.

(2) A person who is registered as an elector is entitled -

(a) to vote at an election of a member of the Maneaba ni Maungatabu for the electoral district in which he is registered; and

(b) where the ward in respect of which he is registered comprises or forms part of the area of authority of a council - to vote at an election of a member of the council for that ward.

SUBSIDIARY LEGISLATION/ELECTIONS REGULATIONS (L.N. 145/77; L.N. 18/78) 1977

4. (1) An Electoral Officer shall strike off from a register of electors the name of every person appearing thereon where he is satisfied the person – […]

(c) is no longer resident within the electoral district:

13. (1) No person shall be permitted to vote at any polling station other than the one to which he has been allotted under regulation 8(d).