Board of Advisers

The Board of Advisers consists of eminent personalities and experts who assist the Council of Member States in its governance of International IDEA.

Sergio Bitar

Sergio Bitar (Chile)

Bitar has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2015.

He currently serves as President of “Fundación por la Democracia”; President “Chilean Council for Prospective and Strategy”; and senior nonresident fellow at the Inter-American Dialogue and Director of “Global Trends and Latin America´s Future” Programme.

His previous positions include: Minister of Public Works (2008-10); President Party pro-Democracy (PPD, 1992-94, 1997-2000, 2006-8); Minister of Education (2003-2005); Senator (1994-2002); and Minister of Mining (1973).

He is co-editor of Democratic Transitions: Conversations with World Leaders (2015).

Christine Bell

Christine Bell (United Kingdom)

Bell has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

She currently serves as Assistant Principal (Global Justice); Professor of Constitutional Law at the University of Edinburgh; and Founder and Director of Global Justice Academy.

Her previous positions include: Co-founder and Director Transitional Justice Institute (2004-2011); Professor of Public International Law at the University of Ulster (2003-2011); Foundational Chair in law, University of Ulster (2000-2003); and Director, International and Comparative Human Rights Law Centre, Queen’s University of Belfast (1997-2000).

She is author of On the Law of Peace: The Lex Pacificatoria (2008).

Ermine Bozkurt

Emine Bozkurt (Netherlands)

Bozkurt has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

She is a Dutch politician Member of the European Parliament representing the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats Group since 1994. She is primarily concerned with democracy and civil rights, including women’s rights in Turkey.

Her previous positions include: Senior Advisor for international, national and local authorities and governments for RADAR (2001-2004); and Publisher/Communications Manager at Rathenau Institute (1997-2001).

She co-authored resolutions on Syria, Gaza, West Bank, East Jerusalem, Palestine, Arab World and North Africa, Cuba and Ukraine.

Ms Radnaa Burmaa (Mongolia)

Radnaa Burmaa (Mongolia)

Burmaa has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2013.

She served as Ministry of Food and Agriculture of Mongolia and is a member of the State Great Khural (The Parliament of Mongolia); Chair of The Standing Committee on Petitions of SGK; and Chair of MONPAC (Mongolian Parliamentarians Against Corruption).

Her previous positions include: Non staff Advisor to the President of Mongolia (2009-2012); Public committee member by the Anticorruption Agency

(2009-2012); and Executive Director, Women for Social Progress Movement.

Her publications include: A Voter’s Guide to Parliamentary and Presidential Elections (multiple editions); a series of Election Commissioner Manuals for the Parliamentary, Presidential and Local elections; a series of Poll-Worker Manuals for the Parliamentary, Presidential and Local elections; and A Comprehensive Guide to Regulations for Election Management.

Cheick Modibo Diarra

Cheick Modibo Diarra (Mali)

Diarra has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

He is Chairman of the Africa Legal Network; Goodwill ambassador for UNESCO and ISESCO.

His previous positions include: former Prime Minister of the Republic of Mali (2012); Former Chairman of Microsoft Africa (2006-2011); President of the Africa Virtual University (2002-2006); Director, Path Finder (1999-2002); NASA Mechanical Engineer (1988-1999).

Diarra has received various honors and decorations and in 2015 he has been the recipient of the Tau Beta Pi Distinguished Alumnus award.

Pippa Norris

Pippa Norris (United Kingdom)

Norris has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

She is a comparative political scientist. She is the Paul F. McGuire Lecturer in Comparative Politics at the John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University; Laureate Fellow and Professor of Government and International Relations at the University of Sydney; and Director of the Electoral integrity Project.

She is the former Director of Democratic Governance at the United Nations Development Program in New York and she has also served on the executive bodies of the British Politics Group of APSA, the International Political Science Association (IPSA), and the Political Science Association of the UK.

She was a consultant to the UN, OSCE, IDEA, UNESCO, the Council of Europe, NED, and UNDP. She has held visiting appointments at many universities, including Otago, Oslo, Essex, Columbia, California-Berkeley, Cape Town, Sydney, and the Australian National University.

An author and international public speaker, she has published more than 45 books, of which the most recent one is “Why Elections Fail” (2015).

Honors include the 2014 Karl Deutsch prize awarded by IPSA.

Hoda Elsadda

Hoda Elsadda (Egypt)

Elsadda has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

She currently serves as Professor of English and Comparative Literature, Faculty  of  Arts,  Cairo University. She is also a founding member and current Chairperson of the Board of Trustees of the Women and Memory Forum.

Her previous positions include: Chair in the Study of the Contemporary Arab World, the University of Manchester (2005-2011),  President of the Association of Middle East Women’s Studies (2012-2014), and Co-Director of the Centre for the Advanced Study of the Arab World in the United Kingdom (2006-2011).

She co-founded and co-edited Hagar, an interdisciplinary journal in women’s studies published in Arabic (1992-1998).

She was a member of the 50-Committee that drafted the Egyptian constitution endorsed in a referendum in January 2014.

Ambassador Antonio Núñez García-Sauco

Antonio Nuñez García-Sauco (Spain)

Ambassador Nuñez García-Sauco has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2010.

He is a Spanish Diplomat who joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in 1971. Between 1973 and 1984 he served in the Spanish Ministry of Education and Sciences in various posts, among others Secretary General and Director General of the National Institute for Special Education, Secretary General of the Royal Association for Education and Care of Disadvantaged, with the rank of Secretary of State.

García-Saúco was Ambassador of Spain in Sweden (2010-2011), the Republic of Ecuatorial Guinea (1984-1987), Romania (1988-1991) and Australia (1992-1995). In 2000 he was nominated as Ambassador Permanent Representative of Spain to the International Organizations in Vienna, where he was chairman of the IAEA Board of Governors.

Mr Nicholas Fink Haysom (South Africa)

Nicholas Fink Haysom (South Africa)

Haysom has been a Member of the Board of Advisers since 2013.

He currently serves as Special Envoy for Sudan and South Sudan

His previous positions include: Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Afghanistan (2012-2016) Director for Political, Peacekeeping and Humanitarian Affairs in the Executive Office of the Secretary-General (2007-2012); Head of the Office of Constitutional Support in the United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq (UNAMI) (2005-2007); and Chief Legal Adviser throughout Nelson Mandela’s presidency until 1999.

Haysom has written on constitutional, human rights and related matters in various academic publications and is co-author of Fundamental Rights in the Constitution: Commentary and Cases.

He is a recipient of the South Africa Playwright of the Year award (1987).

Bassma Kodmani

Bassma Kodmani (Syria)

Kodmani has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2012.

She is a political scientist by training and professor of International Relations at Paris University. She is the Executive Director of the Arab Reform Initiative and she led the Governance and International Cooperation Programme for the Middle East in North Africa at the Ford Foundation. In August 2011, Kodmani participated in the founding of the Syrian National Council and became a member of the Executive Bureau and Head of the Foreign Relations Bureau until 2012.

She was the recipient of the 2011 Raymond Georis Prize for innovative philanthropy for the role of the Arab Reform Initiative in promoting democracy in the context of the Arab Spring.

Surin Pitsuwan

Surin Pitsuwan (Thailand)

Pitsuwan has been a Member of the Board of Advisers since 2012. 

He is Professor Emeritus at Thammasat University, co-chair of the Commission on Human Security, Honorary Advisor under the King Prajadhipok Institute and serves the Future Innovative Thailand Institute as the chairman.

Pitsuwan served as Secretary General of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) (2008-2012); a member of the parliament of Thailand since 1986. He served as Thailand's minister of foreign affairs (1992-2001), and has also served as deputy foreign affairs minister and assistant secretary to the minister of the interior.

Pitsuwan has been a Trustee of The Asia Foundation since 2003.

Dr. S.Y. Quraishi

S.Y. Quraishi (India)

Quraishi has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2012.

He assumed charge as the 17th Chief Election Commissioner of India on 30th July 2010.  Quraishi earlier held the position of Election Commissioner since 30th June 2006.

Prior to his joining the Commission, he was Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and Special Secretary (Health) & Director General of the National AIDS Control Organization. Quraishi also pioneered India’s biggest AIDS awareness programme and IEC campaign called Universities Talk AIDS.

Quraishi has a number of books, articles and talks to his credit on issues related to democracy, elections, HIV AIDS and family planning, social marketing, women and child development and Youth. His book Social Marketing for Social Change (1998) broke new ground in the field of Development Communication. He is also the author of An Undocumented Wonder - the Making of the Great Indian Election (2014).

Njeri Kabeberi

Njeri Kabeberi (Kenya)

Kabeberi has been a member of the Board of Advisers since 2015.

Kabeberi  is the Executive Director of Greenpeace Africa, CEO of the Civil Society Reference Group (CSO-RG) and she chairs the board of the International Centre for Policy and Conflict (ICPC).

Her previous positions include: Executive Director of the Centre for Multi-Party Democracy (CMD-Kenya) (2004-2015), Development coordinator for East & Southern Africa for Amnesty international (1997-2004); Board member of the Kenya Human Rights Commission (1993-2006); founder of the Citizens Coalition for Constitutional Change (1994-1996).

Kabeberi was awarded several prizes, among the others ILO Wedge Award in 2010 in recognition of her work to Increase Women Rights in Kenya, the Humanity Award by the Frankfurt Chamber of Lawyers in Germany, and a Democracy Ribbon in the Netherlands in 2009.

Her publications include various papers presented in the area of human rights, good governance, political party development, women in politics, constitutional discourse, leadership and integrity.

Pierre Schori

Pierre Schori (Sweden)

Ambassador Schori has been a Member of the Board of Advisers since 2014.

He is a Swedish diplomat with vast experience in foreign affairs, international development cooperation and peacekeeping operations. He is member of the European Council on Foreign Affairs and Chair of the Board of International Alert.

His previous positions include:  Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General and Head of Mission in Côte d’Ivoire (2005-2007); Prime Minister Olof Palme´s foreign policy advisor (1973-1976) , after which he joined the Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs.

Schori is the author of several books including The Way out of Afghanistan (2010); Ivory Coast – a Challenge for the United Nations and the African Union (2011); The Memory and the Fire- a political memoir (2014).

Honorary Board Member

Aung San Suu Kyi, General Secretary of the National League for Democracy in Burma and Nobel Peace Prize Laureate (biographical sketch)

Former Board Members

The following members of the board have completed their terms of office:

Martti Ahtisaari (Finland) Martti Ahtisaari

Ignacio Astarloa Huarte-Mendicoa (Spain)

Ignacio Astarloa Huarte-Mendicoa

Azyumardi Azra (Indonesia)   

Prof Azyumardi Azra

Michelle Bachelet (Chile)

Michele Bachelet

Brigalia Bam (South Africa)

Brigalia Bam

Jermyn Brooks (United Kingdom)

Jermyn Brooks

Jerzy Buzek (Poland)

Jerzy Buzek
Cheryl Carolus (South Africa) Cheryl Carolus

Thomas Carothers (United States)

Thomas Carothers

Charlotte Cederschiöld (Sweden)

Charlotte Cederschiöld

Annie Chikwanha (Zimbabwe)

Annie Chikwanha
Ricardo Díez-Hochleitner (Spain) Ricardo Díez-Hochleitner
Henry de Boulay Forde (Barbados) Henry de Boulay Forde
Adama Dieng (Senegal) Adama Dieng
Kaci Kullmann Five (Norway) Kaci Kullman Five

Jos van Gennip (Netherlands)

Jos van Gennip

Ashraf Ghani (Afghanistan)

Ashraf Ghani
Manohar Singh Gill (India)
Dr. M.S. Gil
Frene Ginwala (South Africa) Frene Ginwala

Andreas Gross (Switzerland) 

Mr Andreas Gross, Member of the Swiss Parliament

Lena Hjelm-Wallén (Sweden)

Lena Hjelm-Wallén
Harri Holkeri (Finland) Harri Holkeri
Colin Hughes (Australia) Colin Hughes

Kuniko Inoguchi (Japan)

Kuniko Inoguchi
Monica Jimenez de Barros (Chile) Monica Jimenez de Barros

Subhash Kashyap (India)

Dr Subhash Kashyap, former Secretary-General of the Lower House of Indian Parliament and Constitutional Adviser to the Indian Government

Legwaila Joseph Manson John Legwaila (Botswana)

Legwaila Joseph Manson John Legwaila,

Soledad Loaeza (Mexico)

Soledad Loaeza
Manmohan Malhoutra (India) Manmohan Malhoutra

Lethebe Maine (Botswana)

Lourdes Flores Nano (Peru)

Lourdes Flores Nano
Erling Olsen (Denmark) Erling Olsen

Adebayo Olukoshi (Nigeria)

Professor Adebayo Olukoshi

Maureen O'Neil (Canada)

Maureen O'Neil

Sirpa Pietikäinen (Finland)

Sirpa Pietikäinen

Shridath Ramphal (Guyana)

Sir Shridath Ramphal

Rafael Roncagliolo Orbegoso (Peru)

Mr Rafael Roncagliolo Orbegoso (Peru)

Andrés Rozental (Mexico)

Andrés Rozental

Cheryl Saunders (Australia)

Cheryl Saunders

Henning Scherf (Germany)

Henning Scherf

Hugh D. Segal (Canada)

Hugh Segal

Lourdes Sola (Brazil)

Lourdes Sola

Lord David Steel (United Kingdom)

Lord Steel of Aikwood

Thorvald Stoltenberg (Norway)

Ambassador Thorvald Stoltenberg

Cassam Uteem (Mauritius)

Cassam Uteem

Margot Wallström (Sweden)

Margot Wallstrom